Products

L2+ Smart Managed Switch
28 Port Managed Gigabit Switch   

28 Port Gigabit Managed Switch

EG210-28-4C

Features
  • 24 x Gigabit Ethernet ports, 4 x Combo (RJ-45/SFP)
  • Private/Voice VLAN, QoS
  • L3 IPv4/IPv6 static route
  • SOARNEX network assistant utility (S-View)
View More Details
Features


28 Port Managed Gigabit Switch
EG210-28-4C
Cost-effective solution connect network where you want
With the increasing number of wired and wireless network device, EG210-28-4C provides a cost-effective solution and provides 24-Port Gigabit switch with combo ( RJ45/SFP) uplink Gigabit ports. With all available 24 Gigabit Port and industry design with bracket mounting kit, the EG210-28-4C give administer an easy way to deploy network environment. The feature of VLAN, QoS, and Spanning Tree can be configured via the intelligent software. Additional combo ( RJ45/SFP) uplink Gigabit ports can meet longer distance requirement you need.
Layer 2 Smart Managed Interface
The EG210 series is designed for advanced switch management functions with Layer 2 function such as Auto negotiation, Auto MDI/MDIX, Flow Control, Spanning Tree, VLAN, Link Aggregation, IGMP Snooping and Storm Control.
Through a web- based interface, an administrator can set up VLANs to segregate traffic, QoS to prioritize mission critical data and link aggregation to create fat traffic pipelines. The EG210 series allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports and supports fail-over as well.
Extendable Solution and Flexible manageability
The extra Combo (RJ-45/SFP) built-in mini-GBIC slots in the EG210-28-4C has supported 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. An administrator can flexibly choose a suitable SFP transceiver according to the transmission distance required.
Layer 3 static route for SMB and data center
The EG210 series Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 lite) Gigabit managed switches which supports IPv4/IPv6 Layer 3 static route for SMB, data center access.
Fanless function eliminates noise
Fanless design eliminates noise and runs silently. In addition, fanless design can eliminate the inflow of debris and eliminate the risk of a fan’s mechanical breakdown.
System
  • - L2+ (L3) features
    • IPv4 Static/Default Route
    • IPv6 Static/Default Route
    • ARP Aging Timeout
    • Static ARP
    • IPv4/IPv6 Interface Settings
    • IPv6 Neighbor Settings
    • IPv6 neighbor Discovery
    • - Support static/dynamic neighbor Address
    • - Support 576 Neighbor Address (64 Static/512 Dynamic)
  • - DNS Client Settings
  • - IP Access List
  • - Administration Setting
    • Support manual create administration account (Max. 8 entries)
  • - Timeout (web interface timeout)
  • - SSL
  • - SSH
  • - Telnet
  • - System Time
    • Support manual configure System Time
    • Support SNTP sync time via IP(IPv4/IPv6) or Domain Name
  • - DHCP Auto Configuration
  • - System Log setting
    • Support save log to remote log server (via IPv4/IPv6 Address)
  • - SNMP (Settings, View, Group, User, Community and Trap)
    • SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • - RMON (Settings, Statistics, History, Alarms, Event)
    • - Support RMON Groups: Statics(1), History(2), Alarm(3), Event(9)
  • - Statistics
    • Traffic/Error statistics information
  • - IEEE 802.3az EEE (Energy Efficient Ethernet)
Network
  • - Physical Interface
    • Auto MDI/MDI-X
    • Enable/Disable Interface per port
    • Auto/Manual set for Connection speed
    • Jumbo frame enable/disable per port
    • Flow Control enable/disable per port
    • EAP pass through enable/disable per port
    • BPDU pass through enable/disable per port
    • Port Description
  • - Spanning Tree Protocol
    • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
    • IEEE 802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
    • IEEE 802.1S Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
  • - Trunk
    • Up to 8 Aggregation groups.
    • Support manual Aggregation (2~8 ports per group).
    • Dynamic Trunk: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), (2~10 ports per group)
  • - Mirroring
    • One to One/Many to One
    • Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
  • - Loopback Detection
  • - Static Unicast Address mapping
  • - Static Multicast Address mapping
  • - IGMP Snooping
    • IGMP Snooping (v1/v2/v3 awared in partial functions)
    • Max. 256 IGMP Group entries
    • IGMP Snooping Querier
    • Static/Dynamic Router Port per VLAN
  • - MLD Snooping
    • MLD v1/v2 and partial v3
    • Max. 256 MLD Group entries and share with static multicast address
    • MLD Snooping Querier
    • MLD Static/Dynamic Router Port per VLAN
  • - Multicast VLAN
  • - Multicast Filtering
  • - Bandwidth Control
    • Destination Lookup Failure(DLF)/Broadcast/Multicast Storm Control
    • Ingress/Egress rate limiting
  • - IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
    • Max. 256 static VLAN groups
    • VLAN ID 1~4094
    • Private VLAN
  • - GVRP
  • - Voice VLAN
    • 10 maximum user defined OUI allowed
  • - LLDP, LLDP-MED
    • LLDP per port enable/disable
    • Basic TLVs
    • Dot1 TLVs
    • Dot3 TLVs
    • LLDP Statistics Information
    • LLDP Local Port Information
    • LLDP Neighbor information
  • - MAC VLAN
  • - Protocol VLAN
Quality of Service (QoS)
  • - Class of Service (CoS)
  • - Port priority
  • - Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) Priority
  • - Scheduling Algorithm support Strict or Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
  • - IPv6 Traffic Class
Security
  • - Port Access Control
    • Authentication Method (RADIUS, TACACS+ and Local)
    • Guest VLAN feature
    • VLAN Assignment feature
    • Current Settings Status
  • - Dial-in User
  • - RADIUS
  • - TACACS+
  • - Destination MAC Filter
  • - Denial of Service
  • - DHCP Snooping
    • Support Pass Through Option 82
    • Support Verify MAC Address
    • Support DHCP Option 82 Insertion
    • Support Trusted Interface Settings
    • Support Binding Database Settings(MAC Address, IP Address, VLAN and Port)
  • - Dynamic ARP Inspection
    • Support ARP Access List
    • Support ARP Inspection Valiadation, VLAN logging and Filter table
    • Support ARP Inspection per-port settings
    • Support ARP Inspection VLAN
    • Support ARP Inspection Statistics
    • Support ARP Inspection log table
  • - Access Control List (ACL)
    • Support L2 EtherType IP(0x0800), ARP(0x0806) and User Define (0x05DD~0XFFFF)
    • Support L3 service Type: ICMP, IGMP, TCP and UDP
    • Support ACLs Action: Permit, Deny, Rate Limit and Replace DSCP
    • Support L2/L3 Rules
    • Support 802.1p check, VLAN ID check and Ether Type check for L2 ACL Profile
    • Support source/destination IPv4 mask, IPv4 DSCP check, IPv4 ToS check and IPv4 Protocol(ICMP, IGMP, TCP and UDP) check for L3(IPv4) ACL Profile
    • Support source/destination IPv6 mask, IPv6 Traffic Class check and IPv6 Protocol(ICMPv6, TCP and UDP) check for L3(IPv6) acl Profile
Tools
  • - Firmware Upgrade
    • Support Dual Firmware Image
    • Support firmware upgrade via HTTP/TFTP
  • - Configure Backup/Restore, Save Settings
    • Support Dual Configuration files
    • Support configure file backup/restore via HTTP/TFTP
  • - Cable Diagnostics
  • - Reboot
    • Reboot type: Normal, Factory Default, Factory Default expect IP Address
  • - Ping function
Management
  • - Web base GUI
  • - SNMP (get/set)
  • - SNMP trap
  • - SOARNEX network assistant utility


※Firmware Version Different
Hardware Specifications
Interface 24 Ports 10/100/1000 Mbps
4 Combo (RJ-45/SFP) Ports
Port Standards & Functions IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabite Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet
Full/Half Duplex Full/half duplex for 10/100 Mbps speeds
Full duplex for Gigabit speed
Media Interface Exchange Auto MDI/MDIX
Performance
Switching Capacity 56 Gbps
Transmission Method Store and forward
MAC Address Table 8K entries
Maximum 64 bytes packet forwarding rate 41.67Mpps
Data RAM Buffer 512.5KB
Jumbo Frames 10K
Physical/Environmental
Power input (50/60Hz; 0.7A)
Acoustics Fanless
Heat Dissipation 57.79 Btu/hr
Operating Temperature -5 ~ 50℃ *(23 - 122℉)
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 70℃ *(-40 - 158℉)
Operating Humidity 0~95% non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5~90% non-condensing
Dimensions (WxDxH) 440 x 140 x 44 mm
Weight 2.54 kg (58.70 oz)
Certifications CE, FCC
LED Indicative Device: PWR, Console
Per port: ink/Ack/Speed
Ordering Information
EG210-28-4C 24-Ports Gigabit Managed Switch + 4 *1000Base-T RJ-45/SFP ports
SFP Modules
EF220-SF SFP Fiber Transceiver,1000BaseSX, LC connector, 550m
EF220-SF20 SFP Fiber Transceiver,1000BaseLX, LC connector, 20km
EF220-WA20 SFP Fiber Transceiver,1000BaseBX WDM, TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm, 20Km
EF220-WB20 SFP Fiber Transceiver,1000BaseBX WDM, TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm, 20Km
Wireless Access Point
EWA-210 300Mbps 11N Ceiling Mount Wireless Access Point,
Gigabit LAN, 802.3af/at PoE PD
EWA-212 1200Mbps 11ac Dual Band Ceiling Mount Wireless Access Point,
Gigabit LAN, 802.3af/at PoE PD
EWA-217 1750Mbps 11ac Dual Band Ceiling Mount Wireless Access Point,
Gigabit LAN, 802.3af/at PoE PD

History
    3Inquiry
    Contact Us