Products

SFP Transceiver

Gigabit SFP/Bidi Transceiver   

EF/IF220 Series

Features
  • Compliant with MSA SFP Specification
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitor Function Compatible with SFF-8472
  • Single 3.3V Power supply and TTL Logic Interface
  • Alarms and warnings to indicate status of real time monitors
  • Operating Case Temperature Standard: 0℃~+70℃ (EF220 series)
  • Operating Case Temperature Industrial: -40℃~+85℃ (IF220 series)
  • Hot Pluggable, Metal enclosure, for Lower EMI
  • RoHS6 Compliant
View More Details
Features


SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver with Monitoring Interface
EF/IF220 Series
The EF/IF220 series specifically designed for the high performance integrated duplex data link over single mode or multimode optical fiber. This transceiver module is compliant with the Small Form factor Pluggable (SFP) Multisource Agreement (MSA). An enhanced Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface has been incorporated into the SOARNEX SFP Transceiver. Real time monitors of temperature, supply voltage, laser bias current, laser average output power and received output power are provided, based on the SFF-8472.
The EF/IF220 series SFP transceivers using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode for EF220-SF and IF220-SF; Long wavelength (1310nm) FP laser diode for EF220-SF20 and IF220-SF20; Long wavelength (T1310/R1550 and R1550/T1310) FP/DFB laser diode for “EF220-WA20, IF220-WA20” and “EF220-WB20, IF220-WB20”; and enables data transmission on a multimode 50/125μm or single-mode (9/125μm) optical fiber.
    EF220-SFxx series, IF220-SFxx series Transceiver Module
  • Compliant with MSA SFP Specification
  • 850nm VCSEL Laser Transmitter (EF220-SF, IF220-SF)
  • 1310nm FP LD Transmitter, 1310nm PIN-TIA (EF220-SF20, IF220-SF20)
  • Tx1310/Rx1550, 1310nm FP Laser, 1550nm PIN-TIA (EF220-WA20, IF220-WA20)
  • Tx1550/Rx1310, 1550nm DFB Laser, 1310nm PIN-TIA (EF220-WB20, IF220-WB20)
  • Distance up to 550m (EF220-SF, IF220-SF)
  • Distance up to 20KM (EF220-SF20, EF220-WA20, EF220-WB20, IF220-SF20, IF220-WA20, IF220-WB20)
  • Single / duplex LC Connector
  • Single 3.3V Power supply and TTL Logic Interface
  • Operating Case Temperature Standard: 0℃~+70℃ (EF220 series)
  • Operating Case Temperature Industrial: -40℃~+85℃ (IF220 series)
  • Hot Pluggable, Metal enclosure, for Lower EMI
  • Built-in digital diagnostic monitoring functions
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitor Function Compatible with SFF-8472
  • RoHS6 Compliant

  • EF220-RJ Transceiver Module
  • Access to physical layer IC via 2-wire serial bus
  • Support only 1000BASE-T operation in host systems with Serdes interface
  • Support Rx_LOS pin as link indication function
  • Compact RJ-45 connector assembly
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • Fully metallic enclosure for low EMI
  • Low power dissipation (1.05 W typical)
  • Extended case temperature range (0°C to +70°C )
  • Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links
EF220 series ( Operating Temperature : 0 ~ 70°C)
IF220 series (Operating Temperature : -40 ~ 85°C)
Model Distance Transeiver Type Wavelength Connector DDM Tx(dBm) Min/Max Rx(dBm) Sensitivity
EF220-SF 550m Multi-Mode 850nm Duplex LC Support -10/-2 -18
EF220-SF20 20Km Single-Mode 1310nm Duplex LC Support -10/-2 -22
EF220-WA20 20Km Single-Mode TX:1310nm / RX1550nm WDM(BiDi) LC Support -10/-2 -22
EF220-WB20 20Km Single-Mode TX:1550nm / RX1310nm WDM(BiDi) LC Support -10/-2 -22
IF220-SF 550m Multi-Mode 850nm Duplex LC Support -10/-2 -18
IF220-SF20 20Km Single-Mode 1310nm Duplex LC Support -10/-2 -22
IF220-WA20 20Km Single-Mode TX:1310nm / RX1550nm WDM(BiDi) LC Support -10/-2 -22
IF220-WB20 20Km Single-Mode TX:1550nm / RX1310nm WDM(BiDi) LC Support -10/-2 -22
EF220-RJ 100m - - RJ-45 - - -

History
    3Inquiry
    Contact Us