Products

L2 Enterprise Managed Switch
28 Port Managed Gigabit Switch   

28 Port Gigabit Managed Switch    

ES220-28

Features
  • 24 x Gigabit Ethernet ports, 4 x SFP
  • 6KV Surge Protection
  • Private/Voice VLAN, QoS and Quick Setup Wizard ( AP& Surveillance Mode)
  • SOARNEX network assistant utility (S-View)
View More Details
Features


28 Port Managed Gigabit Switch
ES220-28
Cost-effective solution connect network where you want
With the increasing number of wired and wireless network device, ES220-28 provides a cost-effective solution and provides 24-Port Gigabit switch, four Gigabit SFP ports. With all available 24 Gigabit Port and industry design with bracket mounting kit, the ES220-28 give administer an easy way to deploy network environment. The feature of VLAN, QoS, and Spanning Tree can be configured via the intelligent software. Additional SFP port can meet longer distance requirement you need.
Surge Protection gives additional layer to protect your equipment
The extra 6KV surge protection features limit the voltage supplied to an electric device by either blocking or by shorting to ground. The EP/ES220 series uses advanced surge protection technique that supports 6 KV surge protection effectively.
Extendable Solution and Flexible manageability
Either four or two built-in mini-GBIC slots in the EP/ES220 series have supported 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. An administrator can flexibly choose a suitable SFP transceiver according to the transmission distance required.
The Switch provides variety of management ports, such as console in support CLI (Command Line Interface), Web network management, Telnet and SNMP V1/V2c/V3, Switch management also can use SSL enhances security
Fanless function eliminates noise
Fanless design eliminates noise and runs silently. In addition, fanless design can eliminate the inflow of debris and eliminate the risk of a fan’s mechanical breakdown.
System
  • - IPv4/IPv6 Interface Settings
  • - IPv6 neighbor Settings
    • IPv6 neighbor Discovery
    • Support static/dynamic neighbor Address
    • Support 576 neighbor Address (64 static/512 dynamic)
  • - DNS Client Settings
  • - IP Access List
  • - Administration Setting
    • Support manual create administration account
  • - User Interface
    • Web/CLI Timeout
    • Web Settings
    • Telnet
    • SSH
    • SSL
  • - System Time
    • Support manual configure System Time
    • Support SNTP sync time via IP or Domain
  • - DHCP Auto Configuration
  • - System Log setting
    • Support save log to remote log server (via IPv4/IPv6 Address)
  • - SNMP
    • SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • - RMON
    • - RMONv1 MIB Standard
  • - Statistics
    • Traffic/Error statistics information
  • - S-View trap Settings
  • - IEEE 802.3az EEE (Energy Efficient Ethernet)
Network
  • - Physical Interface
    • Auto MDI/MDI-X
    • Enable/Disable Interface per port
    • Auto/Manual set for Connection speed
    • Jumbo frame enable/disable per port
    • Flow Control enable/disable per port
    • EAP pass through enable/disable per port
    • BPDU pass through enable/disable per port
  • - Spanning Tree Protocol
    • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
    • IEEE 802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
    • IEEE 802.1S Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
  • - Trunk
    • Up to 8 Aggregation groups.
    • Support manual Aggregation (2~8 ports per group).
    • Dynamic Trunk: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), (2~10 ports per group)
  • - Mirroring
    • One to One/Many to One
    • Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
  • - Loopback Detection
  • - Static Unicast Address mapping
  • - Static Multicast Address mapping
  • - IGMP Snooping
    • IGMP Snooping (v1/v2/v3 awared in partial functions)
    • Max. 256 IGMP Group entries
    • Support IGMP Snooping Querier
    • Support Static/Dynamic Router Port per VLAN
  • - Bandwidth Control
    • Destination Lookup Failure(DLF)/Broadcast/Multicast Storm Control
    • Ingress/Egress rate limiting
  • - IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
    • Max. 256 static VLAN groups
    • VLAN ID 1~4094
    • Private VLAN
  • - Voice VLAN
    • 10 maximum user defined OUI allowed
  • - LLDP
    • LLDP per port enable/disable
    • LLDP Neighbor information
    • 802.1 Extension LLDP Port Settings ※
    • 802.3 Extension LLDP Port Settings ※
    • LLDP Management Address Settings ※
    • LLDP Statistics Table ※
    • LLDP Management Address Table ※
    • LLDP Remote Port Information
    • LLDP-MED Settings ※
  • - DDM
    • Alarm/Warning Trap
    • DDM Interface configure
    • DDM Threshold Management
    • DDM Info Table
Quality of Service (QoS)
  • - Class of Service (CoS)
  • - Port priority
  • - Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) Priority
  • - Scheduling Algorithm support Strict or Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
  • - IPv6 Traffic Class
Security
  • - Port Access Control
    • Guest VLAN feature
    • VLAN Assignment feature
  • - Dial-in User
  • - RADIUS
    • RADIUS Authentication packet counter ※
    • RADIUS Account Client counter ※
  • - TACACS+
  • - Destination MAC Filter
  • - Denial of Service
  • - DHCP Snooping
  • - Access Control List (ACL)
Tools
  • - Firmware Upgrade
    • Support firmware upgrade via HTTP/TFTP
  • - Configure Backup/Restore, Save Settings
    • Support configure file backup/restore via HTTP/TFTP
  • - Cable Diagnostics
  • - Reboot
    • Normal, Factory Default, Factory Default expect IP Address
  • - Ping function
Management
  • - Web base GUI
  • - Command Line (CLI)
  • - Telnet
  • - SNMP (get/set)
  • - SNMP trap
  • - SSH ※
  • - SOARNEX network assistant utility


※Firmware Version Different
Hardware Specifications
Interface 24 Ports 10/100/1000 Mbps
4 SFP Ports
Console Port RJ45
Port Standards & Functions IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabite Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet
Full/Half Duplex Full/half duplex for 10/100 Mbps speeds
Full duplex for Gigabit speed
Media Interface Exchange Auto MDI/MDIX
Performance
Switching Capacity 56 Gbps
Transmission Method Store and forward
MAC Address Table 16K entries
Maximum 64 bytes packet forwarding rate 41.7Mpps
Data RAM Buffer 1.5MBytes
Jumbo Frames 9Kbytes (9216bytes)
Physical/Environmental
Power input AC 100-240V;50/60Hz; 0.5A
Maximum Power Consumption 22.45 Watts
Standby Power Consumption 17.65 Watts (without PoE)
Acoustics Fanless
Heat Dissipation(Full load w/ PoE) 76.59 Btu/hr
Operating Temperature -5 ~ 50℃ *(23 - 122℉)
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 70℃ *(-40 - 158℉)
Operating Humidity 10~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5~90% non-condensing
Dimensions (WxDxH) 440 x 210 x 44 mm
(17.3 x 8.3 x 1.7 inches)
Weight 1.664 kg (58.70 oz)
Certifications CE, FCC, CCC
LED Indicative Device: PWR, Console
Per port: ink/Ack/Speed
ESD IEC/EN 61000-4-2, Level 3
Surge IEC/EN 61000-4-5, Level 3
Signal : ANSI/IEEE C62, 41 CategoryB, High exposure(6KV)
Ordering Information
ES220-28 24-Ports Gigabit Managed Switch + 4 *1000Base-T/SFP ports
SFP Modules
EF220-SF SFP Fiber Transceiver,1000BaseSX, LC connector, 550m
EF220-SF20 SFP Fiber Transceiver,1000BaseLX, LC connector, 20km
EF220-WA20 SFP Fiber Transceiver,1000BaseBX WDM, TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm, 20Km
EF220-WB20 SFP Fiber Transceiver,1000BaseBX WDM, TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm, 20Km
Wireless Access Point
EWA-210 300Mbps 11N Ceiling Mount Wireless Access Point,
Gigabit LAN, 802.3af/at PoE PD
EWA-212 1200Mbps 11ac Dual Band Ceiling Mount Wireless Access Point,
Gigabit LAN, 802.3af/at PoE PD
EWA-217 1750Mbps 11ac Dual Band Ceiling Mount Wireless Access Point,
Gigabit LAN, 802.3af/at PoE PD

History
    3Inquiry
    Contact Us