Products

L2 Enterprise Managed PoE Switch
28 Port Managed Gigabit PoE+ Switch

28 Port Gigabit Managed PoE+ Switch

EP220-28-193

Features
  • 4 x Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet ports , 20 x Gigabit PoE Ethernet ports, 4 x SFP
  • Up to 30 Watts of PoE power per port ( 193 Watt power budget)
  • 6KV Surge Protection
  • Private/Voice VLAN, QoS and Quick Setup Wizard ( AP& Surveillance Mode)
  • SOARNEX network assistant utility (S-View)
View More Details
Features


28 Port Managed Gigabit PoE+ Switch
EP220-28-193
Advanced Gigabit PoE Managed Switch fulfill the need of IP surveillance
To fulfill the needs of higher power requirement of PoE network applications with Gigabit speed transmission, the SOARNEX SOAR series is specifically designed to meet the surveillance environment that requirements IR, PTZ, Speed Dome cameras.
The EP220-28-193 is security surveillance Ethernet Switch that provides 24-Port Gigabit switch with four Gigabit SFP ports that supporting IEEE802.3at PoE+ (30Watts/port) with a total power budget of 193W.
Through its 24 PoE ports, it can deliver power to other connected devices such as Wireless access points, IP telephony and IP surveillance.
The EP220 series supports PoE power budget control, PoE function enable/disable, PoE power feeding priority, PoE power limitation, PoE schedule.


Surge Protection gives additional layer to protect your equipment
The extra 6KV surge protection features limit the voltage supplied to an electric device by either blocking or by shorting to ground.
The EP/ES220 series uses advanced surge protection technique that supports 6 KV surge protection effectively.


Extendable Solution and Flexible manageability
Either four or two built-in mini-GBIC slots in the EP/ES220 series have supported 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. An administrator can flexibly choose a suitable SFP transceiver according to the transmission distance required.
The Switch provides variety of management ports, such as console in support CLI (Command Line Interface), Web network management, Telnet and SNMP V1/V2c/V3, Switch management also can use SSL enhances security
System
  • - IPv4/IPv6 Interface Settings
  • - IPv6 neighbor Settings
    • IPv6 neighbor Discovery
    • Support static/dynamic neighbor Address
    • Support 576 neighbor Address (64 static/512 dynamic)
  • - DNS Client Settings
  • - IP Access List
  • - Administration Setting
    • Support manual create administration account
  • - User Interface
    • Web/CLI Timeout
    • Web Settings
    • Telnet
    • SSH
    • SSL
  • - System Time
    • Support manual configure System Time
    • Support SNTP sync time via IP or Domain
  • - DHCP Auto Configuration
  • - System Log setting
    • Support save log to remote log server (via IPv4/IPv6 Address)
  • - SNMP
    • SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • - RMON
    • RMONv1 MIB Standard
  • - Statistics
    • Traffic/Error statistics information
  • - S-View trap Settings
  • - IEEE 802.3az EEE (Energy Efficient Ethernet)
Network
  • - Physical Interface
    • Auto MDI/MDI-X
    • Enable/Disable Interface per port
    • Auto/Manual set for Connection speed
    • Jumbo frame enable/disable per port
    • Flow Control enable/disable per port
    • EAP pass through enable/disable per port
    • BPDU pass through enable/disable per port
  • - Spanning Tree Protocol
    • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
    • IEEE 802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
    • IEEE 802.1S Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
  • - Trunk
    • Up to 14 Aggregation groups.
    • Support manual Aggregation (1~8 ports per group).
    • Dynamic Trunk: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), (2~10 ports per group)
  • - Mirroring
    • One to One/Many to One
    • Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
  • - Loopback Detection
  • - Static Unicast Address mapping
  • - Static Multicast Address mapping
  • - IGMP Snooping
    • IGMP Snooping (v1/v2/v3 awared in partial functions)
    • Max. 256 IGMP Group entries
    • Support IGMP Snooping Querier
    • Support Static/Dynamic Router Port per VLAN
  • - Bandwidth Control
    • Destination Lookup Failure(DLF)/Broadcast/Multicast Storm Control
    • Ingress/Egress rate limiting
  • - IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
    • Max. 256 static VLAN groups
    • VLAN ID 1~4094
    • Private VLAN
  • - Voice VLAN
    • 10 maximum user defined OUI allowed
  • - LLDP
    • LLDP per port enable/disable
    • LLDP Neighbor information
    • 802.1 Extension LLDP Port Settings ※
    • 802.3 Extension LLDP Port Settings ※
    • LLDP Management Address Settings ※
    • LLDP Statistics Table ※
    • LLDP Management Address Table ※
    • LLDP Remote Port Information
    • LLDP-MED Settings ※
  • - DDM
    • Alarm/Warning Trap
    • DDM Interface configure
    • DDM Threshold Management
    • DDM Info Table
Quality of Service (QoS)
  • - Class of Service (CoS)
  • - Port priority
  • - Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) Priority
  • - Scheduling Algorithm support Strict or Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
  • - IPv6 Traffic Class
PoE
  • - PoE Settings
  • - Time Base PoE
Security
  • - Port Access Control
    • Guest VLAN feature
    • VLAN Assignment feature
  • - Dial-in User
  • - RADIUS
    • RADIUS Authentication packet counter ※
    • RADIUS Account Client counter ※
  • - TACACS+
  • - Destination MAC Filter
  • - Denial of Service
  • - DHCP Snooping
  • - Access Control List (ACL)
Tools
  • - Firmware Upgrade
    • Support firmware upgrade via HTTP/TFTP
  • - Configure Backup/Restore, Save Settings
    • Support configure file backup/restore via HTTP/TFTP
  • - Cable Diagnostics
  • - Reboot
    • Normal, Factory Default, Factory Default expect IP Address
  • - Ping function
Management
  • - Web base GUI
  • - Command Line (CLI)
  • - Telnet
  • - SNMP (get/set)
  • - SNMP trap
  • - SSH ※
  • - SOARNEX network assistant utility


※Firmware Version Different
Hardware Specifications
Interface 24 Ports 10/100/1000 Mbps
4 SFP Ports
Console Port RJ45
Port Standards & Functions IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabite Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE, 15.4Watts/port)
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE+, 30Watts/port)
IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet
Full/Half Duplex Full/half duplex for 10/100 Mbps speeds
Full duplex for Gigabit speed
Media Interface Exchange Auto MDI/MDIX
Performance
Switching Capacity 56 Gbps
Transmission Method Store and forward
MAC Address Table 16K entries
Maximum 64 bytes packet forwarding rate 41.7Mpps
Data RAM Buffer 1.5MBytes
Jumbo Frames 9Kbytes (9216bytes)
Physical/Environmental
Power input AC 100-240V;50/60Hz; 3.0A
Maximum Power Consumption 28.5 Watts (without PoE)
Standby Power Consumption 24 Watts (without PoE)
Acoustics 52.4 dBA
Heat Dissipation(Full load w/ PoE) 840.89 Btu/hr
Operating Temperature -5 ~ 50℃ *(23 - 122℉)
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 70℃ *(-40 - 158℉)
Operating Humidity 10~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5~90% non-condensing
Dimensions (WxDxH) 440 x 210 x 44 mm
(17.3 x 8.3 x 1.7 inches)
Weight 2.597 kg ( 91.61oz)
Certifications CE, FCC, CCC
LED Indicative Device: PWR, Console, Fan Error, PoE Max, Push Mode
Per port: Link/Ack/Speed/PoE status
ESD IEC/EN 61000-4-2, Level 3
Surge IEC/EN 61000-4-5, Level 3
Signal : ANSI/IEEE C62, 41 CategoryB, High exposure(6KV)
Power over Ethernet
PoE Power Budget 193 Watts
PoE Port Output (max.) 1~4 port 54V DC, 30W
5-24 port 54V DC, 15.4W
PoE Pin Assignment 1/2(+),3/6(-)
Max Class 2 PD (7W) 24
Max Class 3 PD (15W) 12
Max Class 4 PD (30w) 4
Ordering Information
EP220-28-193 24-Ports Gigabit ( 4* 802.3at, 20* 802.af) Managed PoE Switch
+ 4*1000Base-T SFP ports (193Watts)
SFP Modules
EF220-SF SFP Fiber Transceiver,1000BaseSX, LC connector, 550m
EF220-SF20 SFP Fiber Transceiver,1000BaseLX, LC connector, 20km
EF220-WA20 SFP Fiber Transceiver,1000BaseBX WDM, TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm, 20Km
EF220-WB20 SFP Fiber Transceiver,1000BaseBX WDM, TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm, 20Km
Wireless Access Point
EWA-210 300Mbps 11N Ceiling Mount Wireless Access Point,
Gigabit LAN, 802.3af/at PoE PD
EWA-212 1200Mbps 11ac Dual Band Ceiling Mount Wireless Access Point,
Gigabit LAN, 802.3af/at PoE PD
EWA-217 1750Mbps 11ac Dual Band Ceiling Mount Wireless Access Point,
Gigabit LAN, 802.3af/at PoE PD
History
    3Inquiry
    Contact Us